Wombats are solitary animals and only a single wombat inhabits one burrow. A team of scientists claims to have unraveled one of the animal kingdom's more peculiar mysteries: why wombat poop is cube-shaped. Their strong, sturdy feet … More than one wombat may occupy the same burrow system. Wombats are herbivores and feed up on grass, roots of shrubs and tress and fungi. 18. A young wombat is called joey and it is very small. 18. They are classified as solitary animals. Wombats are hunted for a variety of reasons, including their fur, for sport, and because they have a tendency to destroy fields and crops with their burrowing activities. Common wombats aren't very social in the wild and may growl or hiss if they meet. A group of wombats is known as a wisdom, a mob, or a colony. Also known as the coarse-haired wombat, the common wombat is the largest burrowing mammal and the second largest marsupial averaging 90-115 cm (35-45 in.) Its solitary, nocturnal nature makes the wombat a rare sight for people in the wild. Wombat Behaviour. They are entirely terrestrial and well-built for … They can graze for up to 8 hours a night and travel quite far from their burrows in search of food. Wombats are generally nocturnal. The wombat simply dives into its burrow and plugs up the end with its caboose. 19. They are the northern hairy-nosed wombat, the southern hairy-nosed wombat, and the common wombat. Wombat Lifecycle : Wombats give birth to a single offspring at a time and the gestational period of a wombat is 20 to 22 days. It … 17. Wombats dig extensive burrow systems with their rodent-like front teeth and powerful claws.. Common wombats are solitary and inhabit their own burrows, while other two species may be more social and live together in larger burrow groups. 17. A wombat’s burrow can be as long as 100 feet. Wombat, (family Vombatidae), any of three large terrestrial species of Australian marsupials.Like woodchucks, wombats are heavily built and virtually tailless burrowers with small eyes and short ears.Wombats, however, are larger, measuring 80 to 120 cm (31 to 47 inches) long. Wombats are burrowers and will dig out burrows measuring 30 metres (100 feet) long. Wombats build extensive burrows for themselves, with their underground tunnels sometimes stretching 650 feet in length. in length. When a predator attacks a wombat, it runs to its burrow and uses its tough cartilage-filled bum to block the hole. Wombats also have the largest brains of all the marsupials, and are notorious for cleverly digging alternate exits to their burrows when traditional traps are placed at the entrance.. Wombats do not climb like their closest relative the koala. The predator can claw and bite at the wombat’s backside all it wants, but those buns of … The other species are more social and often share a burrow with members of their species.