3) After chimpanzees and bonobos, gorillas are the closest primate to humans (or any animal, for that matter) in terms of their genetic make up. World's largest independently owned Ecotourism / Green Travel / Sustainable Travel / Animal & Wildlife Conservation site. 31) About 2/3 of the Lowland Gorilla diet is focused on fruits, with the other 33% being greens and other vegetation. We are open to discussing advertising, sponsorships, brand ambassadorships, freelance work, speaking/teaching engagements, and consulting opportunities. Unfortunately all species (and sub-species) of gorilla are currently listed as critically endangered on the IUCN Red List due to habitat destruction, poaching for the bushmeat and wildlife trade. Humans & Occassionally Leopards. Despite often being referred to as monkeys, they are not. Eastern Gorillas weight approximately 300-485 pounds. Gorillas in the wild live to be about 35 years old. READ MORE: Interview with Primatologist Jane Goodall. Amazing Facts About the Gorilla. No Natural Predators. 4: 10 Facts about Gorillas – Most powerful primates in Africa An average male Gorilla gorilla beringei can weigh 180kg (that’s almost 30 stone), and measure 170cm (over 5’5”) tall. The lowlands species tend to stay near the valley floor in the thick rain forests on the Atlantic Coast of Africa. There are only around 1,000 Mountain Gorillas left, but they were reclassified as endangered in 2018 because their population has increased by 50% since 2008. 30) Unfortunately, human encroachment is pushing the Mountain Gorillas even higher up into the hills. There are two species of gorilla: eastern and western. 13) Baby gorillas are called infants and will nurse until they’re about three years old. Yes. Much of our cultural fascination with gorillas centers around just how human they can seem. A cheetah can go from 0-60 mph in 3 seconds. Gorillas have a black and hairless face with large nostrils and small eyes that are set closely together. Gorillas primarily feed on a range of vegetation, including wild celery, shoots, roots, and fruits. READ MORE: Mountain Gorilla Trekking in Rwanda. 27) They’re part of the Western Gorilla species, but have distinct differences from the Western Lowland Gorilla (which are found nearly 200 miles away). Food is the determining factor as to where the gorillas will move today and tomorrow. Amongst various other differences, monkeys have tails while apes do not. 38) There is only one Eastern Lowland Gorilla currently living in captivity– a lone female living at the Antwerp Zoo in Belgium. After that, they begin to ride on their mothers’ back. Interview with Primatologist Jane Goodall, Rwanda History at the Kigali Genocide Memorial, Top 15 Inspirational Animals Rights Activists, Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International CEO Tara Stoinski, International Gorilla Conservation Programme, The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International, Asian Animals: 10 Wildlife Conservation Programs. READ MORE: Rwanda History at the Kigali Genocide Memorial. They can use simple tools and learn sign language. In 2016 gorillas were dominating headlines again, but for all the wrong reasons. Mothers carry baby gorillas in their arms until they’re about four months old. Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links. The long-term observation of a single site has revealed unique behavior amongst the animals. One female gorilla in a zoo in the United States lived to 60 years of age. They out rank monkeys, lemurs, chimpanzees, orangutans and humans as the largest primate. Like us, gorillas’ hands have opposable thumbs, and they can walk upright on two legs. They also have large hands with forearms that are shorter than their upper arm. Adult males are 1.7 to 1.8 m (5 ft 7 in to 5 ft 11 in) tall, with an arm span that stretches from 2.3 to 2.6 m (7 ft 7 in to 8 ft 6 in). In fact, they are considered the largest primates in the world. Around 1,063 exist in the wild. They inhabit Cameroon, Nigeria, the Central African Republic, the Republic of Congo, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and Angola. 36) Eastern Lowland Gorillas are also known as Grauer’s Gorilla. Interesting facts about gorillas - Betrachten Sie unserem Gewinner. They get all of the moisture they need from their food and morning dew. Koko taught from an early age to communicate with American sign language, could use over 1,000 signs and understand over 2,000 spoken (English) words. This allows them to walk on all four limbs while still remaining somewhat upright. Travelers pay anywhere from $600 (in Uganda) to $1500 (in Rwanda) for a gorilla trekking permit. The average height of a gorilla is between 4 and 6 feet. They even have impressive language skills! This is largely due to ecotourism and the conservation efforts of the Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund. Western Lowland (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) and Cross River (Gorilla gorilla diehli) are the two western species. Occasionally, to aid digestion, they’ll even eat soil and ash. They are intelligent, interactive, and identifiable. Owned by Bret Love (a veteran journalist/photographer) and Mary Gabbett (business manager/videographer), USA Today named us one of the world's Top 5 Travel Blogging Couples. Chimpanzees take first place followed by bonobos. 50) Gorilla Conservation Coffee was founded by Dr. Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka, the first Wildlife Veterinary Officer of the Uganda Wildlife Authority and a recent winner of the Sierra Club’s EarthCare Award. By two months they can crawl, and by eight or nine months they’re able to walk. Western lowland gorillas are the most common with a population of 360,000. They will typically just make a lot of noise, beating chests, baring teeth, charging forward and waving sticks until one backs down. The arm span of an average adult male gorilla is between 7-feet, 7-inches and 8-feet, 6-inches. The males become sexually mature at an even older age. Though there are signs of hope, gorillas are still losing habitat, falling prey to poaching, and fighting for survival. There’s a widespread loss of gorilla habitat due to logging, mining, and agriculture, which has led to more cases of human conflict. They will even eat bark, small branches and tree pulp. Female gorillas are shorter, with smaller arm spans. 41) Gorillas also struggle with infectious diseases. The gestation period is roughly 8 and-a-half months. WWF also works with TRAFFIC, the world’s largest trade monitoring network, to prevent the illegal trade of gorillas and gorilla bushmeat. 48) Gorilla Doctors is an NGO that provides medical care to Eastern Gorillas in Rwanda and the DRC, treating individual animals with serious illnesses and rescuing baby gorillas orphaned by poachers. Though the two subspecies have similar body size, the Cross River Gorilla has a noticeably smaller palate and cranial vault, shorter skull, and shorter hands and feet. Polar bears have black skin under their white fur. 21) Eastern Lowland (a.k.a. Gorillas can live generally between 35 and 40 years in the wild. 49) The Mbeli Bai Study monitors Western Lowland Gorillas that visit the Mbeli Bai, a 32-acre clearing in the forest of Nouabalé-Ndoki National Park in the Republic of Congo. Most baby gorillas weigh about four pounds at birth. Midday is typically time for naps and grooming, but baby gorillas and young adolescents might play. Western gorilla subspecies tend to be brownish-gray, while eastern gorilla subspecies tend to be blacker. The NGO is also trying to counter the Ebola virus in wildlife, working with local people in the Republic of Congo as well as at a laboratory in the country’s capital. They share between 95% and 99% of our DNA! The western gorilla is split into two different subspecies including the Cross River gorilla and the Western Lowland gorilla. READ MORE: Asian Animals: 10 Wildlife Conservation Programs. The new location is picked by a silverback gorilla, which is more or less the leader of that troop. Es ist jeder Interesting facts about gorillas unmittelbar bei amazon.de im Lager verfügbar und kann somit sofort bestellt werden. These are characterised with different features, sizes, strengths, physical appearance, diet, habitat among other characteristics. Sub-Saharan Africa – Congo, Gabon, Guinea, Cameroon, Rwanda, Uganda, Herbivore – Leaves, Shoots, Roots, Vines & Fruits. In fact, they are considered the largest primates in the world. 7) The gorilla’s strength is the stuff of legend, especially when it comes to the upper body. Gorillas communicate in a variety of ways which also includes 25 different sounds, from belches, to screams, to warning calls, singing and chuckles. In fact, this is how a young gorilla will pick up many different actions and will act them out in play fights with other young gorillas. 34) Unfortunately, the Western Lowland Gorilla population has declined by over half in the last 20 to 25 years. Morning and evening are their main feeding times, but they can often be seen snacking on leaves throughout the day. The largest of the primate species, gorillas rank amongst the most recognized and the most endangered species in the world. 45) World Wildlife Fund helps to develop ecotourism initiatives by training local gorilla trackers and guides. These primates are very intelligent. 1) Gorillas are primates, an order of mammals that also includes monkeys, apes, tarsiers, lemurs, and humans. 42) Cross River Gorillas are the most critically endangered gorillas, with a projected population of under 300 remaining. Despite often being referred to as monkeys, they are not. Silverbacks can be more dominant and aggressive (and are known to beat their chests) when they perceive a threat. Young males, called blackbacks, can wander alone to become solitary silverbacks or find a mate and start a gorilla family of their own. 4. The weight of a gorilla may range from 230 kgs to 270 kgs depending on the situation in which the animal has been kept. Cross River Gorilla habitat covers rough terrain on the Cameroon-Nigeria border that prevents easy observation, with the remaining 11 groups roaming a relatively small area of roughly 3,000 square miles. If this trend continues, they may soon be forced to live at elevations where their fur is not warm enough to protect them from the cold. Gorillas are one of our closest living relatives, after chimpanzees and bonobos. Crocodiles can go through 4,000 teeth over the course of their 35-75 year lifespan. Silverback males typically become the leader of a troop. READ MORE: Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International CEO Tara Stoinski. 15) Wild gorillas are only found in a few countries in sub-Saharan Africa. Losing these gentle giants would disrupt the ecosystem, not to mention depriving humanity of one of our biggest, strongest, and most spectacular primate family members. (Plant Biotechnology). Gorillas are very intelligent, and often prove it with their ability to laugh, express sadness, and convey other emotions. Gorillas are part of the great ape family, which includes orangutans, bonobos and chimpanzees. Gorilla weight also varies by species: The smaller Western Gorilla weighs 150 to 400 pounds, whereas the biggest gorillas (Eastern Lowland) can weigh up to 550 pounds in the wild. To help them survive the colder climates of the high mountain elevations (8,000-13,000 feet), they have longer, thicker hair than other subspecies. READ MORE: Killing For Conservation: Can Hunting Save the Black Rhino? Their heads are also different, with wider skulls, more pronounced brows, and smaller ears. READ MORE: 10 Simple Wildlife Photography Tips. Until then, it’s important that we all do our part to keep these efforts going and growing. Gorillas' arms are longer than their legs. Fun facts about gorillas! GGT founders Bret Love and Mary Gabbett describe their time in Rwanda’s Mountain Gorilla habitat as life-changing. They are great apes. So here’s a look at 50 interesting facts about gorillas, including trivial tidbits about different types of gorillas, why gorillas are endangered, gorilla conservation efforts, and much more. All of the various types of gorillas we’ve discussed here have a vital role to play in their respective habitats. Evidence of this comes from Koko, a gorilla that was born in captivity that was taught sign language and had a vocabulary of about one thousand signs by the age of 40. 23) An adult male gorilla can eat up to 40 pounds of vegetation a day, which is about 10% of its total body weight. Gorillas actually make beds out of leaves and twigs, and these are called nests. They have constructed locally owned eco lodges in Rwanda (Sabyinyo Silverback Lodge) and Uganda (Clouds Mountain Gorilla Lodge), as well as helping Volcanoes National Park extend its domain. Gorillas have a lifespan between 35 and 40 years in the wild, in captivity their lifespan can extend beyond 50 years. Twins are rare, but do happen occasionally. 20) Cross River Gorillas, which are the rarest of the subspecies, only exist in a small region in Nigeria and Cameroon. In terms of broccoli, that would be about 80 heads of broccoli in a day. Eastern Lowland (Gorilla beringei graueri) and Mountain (Gorilla beringei beringei) are the two eastern subspecies. In fact, the average gorilla is roughly six times stronger than the average human. The numbers for eastern lowland gorillas are under 5,000. 6) Gorillas’ arms are longer than their legs, which makes it easier for them to walk on all fours. She lived to be 60 years old, and died in 2017. READ MORE: Joan Embery On Why Zoos Are Good For Conservation. We hope that their concerted efforts (and past successes) to protect gorillas will pave the way for primate conservation on the whole. Gorilla watching trips are an incredible experience, with baby gorillas clinging to their mothers as silverback gorillas watch over them protectively. Gorilla Types. 24) Gorillas are diurnal animals. Green Global Travel is the world's #1 independently owned ecotourism website encouraging others to embrace sustainable travel, wildlife conservation, cultural preservation, and going green tips for more sustainable living. A baby gorilla will learn how to walk by the time it reaches six months of age and it will be able to follow its mother for short distances once it gets to 18 months of age. More recently, Project Koko turned a young female gorilla into an international celebrity. This allows a group of up to 8 people to spend an hour with a gorilla family in their native habitat. There are estimates of fewer than 5,000 Eastern Lowland gorillas, and over 100,000 Western Lowland gorillas in existence. These gentle giants have loomed large in the public consciousness for nearly a century, ever since a fictionalized version of the great ape, King Kong, began appearing in movies in 1933. The eastern gorilla species includes the Mountain gorilla, and Eastern Lowland or Grauer’s gorilla. READ MORE: Top 15 Inspirational Animals Rights Activists. 37) The decline was caused in large part by poaching due to the ongoing civil unrest in the Democratic Republic of Congo. The mountain gorilla is a sub-species of the eastern gorilla. Other awards we've won include Best Feature from both the Caribbean Tourism Organization and the Magazine Association of the Southeast. But the gorilla diet also includes bark, small branches, and tree pulp. This learning video for kids is the classroom edition of our Gorillas for Kids video. At nighttime, the entire troop sleeps. That’s an awful lot of salad! 4) Gorillas can learn sign language, utilize rudimentary tools, and even make some of their own tools. The Eastern Lowland Gorilla is also listed as critically endangered, with less than 3,500 left in the wild, as is as the Western Lowland Gorilla. There are actually two distinct species of gorillas, the eastern gorilla and the western gorilla. 18) Western Lowland Gorillas are the most widely distributed subspecies. But Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund researchers discovered a previously unknown population in Maiko National Park in 2017. However, there are times when a younger male will challenge a more mature one. Adult gorillas can eat up to 30kg of food each day. Amongst various other differences, monkeys have tails while apes do not. The gorilla diet is mainly vegetarian, which includes fruit, bamboo shoots and plant stems. A 17-year-old silverback gorilla named Harambe was shot in the Cincinnati Zoo after a three-year-old boy fell into his enclosure. The incident instigated a huge amount of public debate, and drew further media attention to the increasingly endangered species. Travelers who go gorilla trekking in Rwanda and Uganda are urged not to do so if they have any hint of infectious disease. An adult male gorilla will stand between 5-feet, 7-inches to 6-feet tall. Grauer’s) Gorillas inhabit the eastern side of the Democratic Republic of Congo. The gorilla is mostly restricted to countries in central Sub-Saharan Africa, but the various subspecies live in different elevations. There are only about 5,000 of them remaining in the wild, which is a sharp decline from an estimated population of around 17,000 animals in the mid-1990s. 35) These gorillas have noticeably different traits than the other subspecies. 39) Eastern Lowland Gorillas are the largest of the four subspecies. Fun Facts about Gorillas 4. The Mountain gorilla is also severely endangered with an estimated 880 still alive today. It will stay with its mother until it is four to six years of age sharing her nest all the while. 11) The remainder of the troop will consist of numerous females, with which the silverback mates, and the young offspring produced by the silverback and these females. 44) The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International was created in honor of the famed primatologist, who founded a research center in the Virunga Mountains in 1967 to protect and study Mountain Gorillas. They are great apes. Gorilla Facts Overview In addition to being stocky, gorillas have broad chests and shoulders. The mother will carry it around against her chest for a number of months until the baby can hang on to her back. 28) Where other gorillas have been habituated to human presence, the subspecies is particularly wary of people. They occupy an important place in the food chain, helping to disperse seeds and maintain the area’s flora. 33) Western Lowland Gorillas are the most numerous of the gorilla subspecies. A newborn gorilla will weigh between three and four pounds. Please contact us at info@GreenTravelMedia.com for more info. However, like all gorillas, they are generally very peaceful creatures. The gorilla lifespan can be up to 50 to 60 years in captivity (though they tend to die younger in the wild). Cross river gorillas are critically endangered with a population of under 300. In terms of lettuce, it would be roughly 23 heads of iceberg. They also generally have a larger nose and jaw, and teeth, too! READ MORE: Are GMO Crops the Future of Food? The gorilla’s upper body is six times stronger than a humans. But over 80% of the Mountain Gorilla’s diet comes from leaves, shoots, and stems. This is when they rely on their knuckles (or other parts of their hands) to walk and shift location. The IGCP also works in partnership with the Rwanda Development Board, Uganda Wildlife Authority, and Institut Congolais pour la Conservation de la Nature to ensure long-term protection of the gorillas. This arm, chest, and back burliness comes from the fact that gorillas still use their upper bodies for moving around and supporting their massive weight. READ MORE: The 20 Best Environmental Charities & Animal Charities. The group also administers preventative healthcare, conducts post-mortem exams, and collects biological samples to further the study of gorillas. Young gorilla will learn just by imitating what it sees others around him or her doing. 16) Gorillas are ground-dwelling animals that reside in tropical and subtropical forests. All other gorilla subspecies have dwindling populations. This is in comparison to the average human male arm span, which is usually around 1-5cm longer. Fossey was not only a trailblazer in primatology and gorilla research, but she’s widely credited with habituating the Mountain Gorillas in Rwanda to human presence. Gorillas are considered to be peaceful creatures. —by Jonathon Engels, lead photo by Rod Waddington courtesy Flickr via CC 2.0, Filed Under: Ecotourism & Green Living Blog, Wildlife Conservation Tagged With: Central Africa Republic, Congo. Young females will typically find a mate and join another band. 25) Amazingly, gorillas don’t often require sources of fresh water for hydration. 9) Gorilla families are usually small groups of around ten or so individual members, though they can be as little as just two adults or as large as 50 animals. They also have large hands with forearms that are shorter than their upper arm. The male gorilla may reach 5.5 to 5.9 feet in height while the female gorilla may reach about 5 feet in size. So, with interest in the species at an all-time high, perhaps it’s no surprise that the popularity of gorilla safaris has surged dramatically in recent years. 2) There are two gorilla species: Eastern and Western. Nose prints, which are the wrinkles around gorillas’ noses, are specific to each individual just like fingerprints are to humans. They are differentiated from other subspecies by a stockier body, larger hands, and a shorter muzzle. At the moment, 21 groups of gorillas visit the site, and 23 solitary gorillas are also present. A group of gorillas are called a troop or band. African apes (gorillas, chimpanzees and bonobos) diverged from a common ancestor about 5 million years ago and belong to the family Hominidae. Gorillas are third in line as the closest relatives to the human. Adult male gorillas known as ‘silverbacks’, due to silver hair on their backs, are generally larger than their female counterparts, and can weigh between 136 to 195 kg (300 to 430 lb) and be as tall as 4 ft 7 in to 5 ft 11 in (1.4 to 1.8 m). The females become sexually mature at around seven or eight, but do not usually begin breeding until a couple of years later. Luckily, with so many wildlife conservationists and ordinary people alike fascinated by gorillas, they have a real chance at survival. Unser Team hat unterschiedliche Marken analysiert und wir zeigen unseren Lesern hier die Ergebnisse des Tests. Females mature between 10 and 12 years of age and males mature between 11 and 13 years. Those who are kept in zoos fair better and can live for 50 or more years. Here’s 15 interesting facts about Silverback gorillas… Only the male gorillas can become a silverback. 14) Gorillas reach maturity between seven and 10 years old, at which time they leave the troop to search for a mate.